This website is under construction,the full version is coming soon

 

هذا الموقع تحت الإنشاء وسيتم عرضه كله قريباً

 

 

 


The Consulate General of the State of Qatar in Houston also covers all types of documents for Qatari Citizens in the following states:

Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Minnesota, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Utah

1990 Post Oak Blvd
Suite #900
Houston, Texas  77056
Phone: (713) 355-8221
Fax: (713) 355-8184

Qatari Citizens


BIRTH CERTIFICATE TO BE LEGALIZED

  • Letter of request addressed to the Head of Mission
  • The original birth certificate.
  • $6.00 money order.
  • Two photo copies of father's and mother's passport and Qatari ID.

Please make sure that your name and address appears on BOTH the SENDER and RECIPIENT fields of the prepaid airway bill.

A PASS TICKET VALID FOR ONE TRAVEL TO QATAR

Please note that the Pass Ticket is only valid for three months from the issue date.

  • Letter of request addressed to the Head of Mission
  • Two photos 2" x 2".
  • $14.00 money order.
  • Two photo copies of passport and Qatari ID.

Please make sure that your name and address appears on BOTH the SENDER and RECIPIENT fields of the prepaid airway bill.

ISSUING A NEW PASSPORT

Call the CONSULAR SERVICES OFFICE to send you a form to fill out.  Then send the form back with the following:

  • Letter of request addressed to the Head of Mission
  • The original passport.
  • Two photos 3.8cm x 4.8 cm with a gray background.
  • $28 in cash for New Passport or $110.00 in cash for replacement of lost or damaged.
  • Copy of Qatari ID.
  • For lost or damaged passports, you need to provide a copy of the lost or damaged passport, if available.

Please make sure that your name and address appears on BOTH the SENDER and RECIPIENT fields of the prepaid airway bill.

LEGALISATION OF TRANSLATION OF OFFICIAL QATARI CERTIFICATES

  • Must have the Official Qatari Certificate translated from Arabic to English, and
  • Notarized by the Notary Public
  • Authenticated by the Secretary of State (State, Province)
  • Authenticated by the State Department Authentication Division in Washington D.C. (Tel: 202-647-5002)
  • Money Order in the amount of $6.00 per certificate payable to Qatar Consulate and withdrawn in US currency from a US bank
  • Please provide 2 extra copies of each original document you send.

Please make sure that your name and address appears on BOTH the SENDER and RECIPIENT fields of the prepaid airway bill.

POWER OF ATTORNEY

The applicant must come to the Embassy of Qatar in Washington D.C. to fill the Power of Attorney form in front of the Consul General. The applicant must also present the following:

  • Letter of request addressed to the Head of Mission.
  • $6.00 money order.
  • His Qatari Passport and Qatari ID.

Student Insurance


All Qatari Students must be registered at the Embassy of the state of Qatar at DC to receive IDs or Insurance cards according to their status.

Please fill out this form completely (click here) with the following requirements:

  • Copy of Qatari ID or copy of Passport
  • Color 2x2 Passport Photo
  • Registration Letter with University or College

Submit all the papers via email to info@qatarembassy.netThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it (Subject line: "ID Application") or mail it to:

Attn: Medical Attache© Office - ID Applications
Embassy of the State of Qatar
2555 M Street, NW
Washington, DC  20037

 

ENTRY VISA APPLICATION

Nationals of the following countries can apply for an entry visa upon arrival to Qatar or at the Embassy:


Andorra

Iceland

Singapore

Denmark

Netherlands

Australia

Italy

South Korea

France

New Zealand

Austria

Ireland

Spain

Finland

Norway

Belgium

Japan

Sweden

Germany

Portugal

Britain

Luxemburg

Switzerland

Greece

San Marino

Brunei

Liechtenstein

USA

Hong Kong

Canada

Malaysia

Vatican

Monaco


Nationals of other countries, and who are green card holders, can apply for a visa by contacting the Ministry of Interior in Doha, through a relative or a friend. You need to send them copies of your passport and green card. This process takes from three to five business days.

Requirements to apply for a visa:

  • The Consulate does not offer any express or expedited services.
  • Submitting passports must be between 9:00 AM and 12:00 PM , Monday to Friday.
  • Submit a completed application form (click here for Application). The application must be typed or printed clearly.
  • Each application must be accompanied by a non-refundable processing fee (Cashier's check only, payable to "Consulate of the state of Qatar, Houston". One Cashier’s check is required per application; please do not include one payment for 2 or more applications. Fees are charged per Passport and must be withdrawn in US currency from a US bank. The single and multiple visa type and fees are listed below:

 

Fees of Single Entry Visas

Type of Visa

Duration of Stay

Processing Fees

Official

One Month

Gratis

Business

One Month

$ 55.00

Tourist

One Month

$ 28.00

Joint Visa

Qatar and Sultanate of Oman

One Month

$ 28.00


Fees of Multiple Entry Visas

Type of visa

Nationality

Valid for

Processing Fees

Official

U.S.A

1 Year

Gratis

Business

U.S.A

1 Year

$ 132.00

UK and Northern

6 Months

$ 116.00

Any

Ireland

1 or 2 Years

$ 370.00


5 Years

$ 687.00


or

  • A visa applicant must submit a valid passport with his/her application. The passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the applicant's intended stay in the State of Qatar and must have available pages to place a visa.
  • Each application must have 2 color passport-size photographs (2" x 2") with Gray Background.
  • The original Passport and 2 additional photocopies of the first couple of pages (with name and photo).
  • Please include a company letter (for Business Visa) or an invitation letter (for Tourist Visa) explaining the reason for the entry visa request (individual letter per applicant).
  • Each application sent by mail must be accompanied by a Prepaid return envelope. PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS APPEAR ON BOTH THE SENDER AND RECIPIENT FIELDS. (FedEx or UPS only).
  • All Military personnel, Diplomatic, or Official passport holders applying for a Visa must submit 2 copies of an official request from the US Department of State or the concerned government authorities. Another letter is required from the company where the applicant will work for during his/her trip (i.e. subcontractors for US Government projects).
  • All passports do not require a visa to Qatar if connecting to other flights by transit.

Please read additional information:

Each application should be accompanied by:

  • - A copy of the passport (valid at least for 6 months)
  • - 2 colored personal photographs of applicant (Gray Background)
  • - The Stated fees are not refundable
Type of visa Requirements
Businessmen Credentials to prove status.
Tourist Bank statement for 3 months>
Residents of GCC countries Copy of the GCC stay permit valid for at least 6 months.
The visa is applicable for persons in specific professions.
Accompanying GCC Nationals Copy of the GCC stay permit valid for at least 6 months. Visa is limited to persons under the personal sponsorship of the respective GCC national.
Joint Tourist Visa

Bank statement for 3 months, Applicable for the nationals of some countries and its holder is allowed to enter any country directly and is free to stay or move to another country before the expiry of the stay period

Note: Travel document - holders accompanying official delegations shall be accepted. Holders of this type of travel documents are required to coordinate with a company, their relatives or acquaintances in the State of Qatar to ensure obtaining the needed visas for them.

 

إرشادات ونصائح السفر لمواطني دولة قطر

 

حرصاً من دولة قطر على تسهيل سفر وإقامة وحماية مواطنيها من أي مصاعب أو معوقات قد تعترضهم أثناء سفرهم ،

فإنه يسر وزارة الخارجية أن تضع بعضاً من الإرشادات الهامة التي تعينهم في حالة الرغبة للسفر للخارج :


التأكد من صلاحية جوازات السفر والبطاقة الشخصية في حالة السفر بها وأن تكون سارية المفعول --

الحصول على تأشيرات وسمات الدخول من البلدان التي تتطلب الحصول على تأشيرات مسبقة --

ا لالتزام بأنظمة وقوانين الدولة المضيفة والتقيد بشروط السفر وأنظمة الطيران العالمية وعدم حمل مواد ممنوعة--

حفظ المستندات الرسمية من جوازات السفر وتذاكر الطيران والمقتنيات الشخصية الثمينة في أماكن آمنة --

عدم رهن جواز السفر أو البطاقة الشخصية لدى أي جهة بأي حال من الأحوال --

في حال اصطحاب الخدم والمرافقين الغير قطريين يجب على الكفيل الاستفسار عن التأشيرات والإجراءات المتبعة في هذا الخصوص --

الحرص على الانتباه للأطفال في التجمعات والأسواق --

في حال حدوث أي مشكلة -لا قدر الله - يجب الإسراع بإبلاغ أقرب سفارة أو قنصلية لدولة قطر وإخطار المسئولين بمضمون المشكلة --

عدم السماح لأجهزة الأمن في الدولة المضيفة بتفتيش مكان الإقامة دون وجود إذن بالتفتيش من السلطة المختصة --

في حالة التحقيق معك في أي قضية يجب إبلاغ بعثة الدولة فوراً --

التأكد من الصفة الرسمية للأشخاص الذين يطلبون منك إبراز هويتك الشخصية --

ا لاحتفاظ بأرقام سفارة دولة قطر في البلد المضيف للرجوع إليها عند الضرورة--

ا لاحتفاظ برقم جواز السفر والبطاقة الشخصية للرجوع إليهما عند مراجعة البعثة في حال فقدان جواز السفر--

لمزيد من إرشادات ونصائح السفر يرجى مراجعة موقع وزارة الخارجية وموقع وزارة الداخلية على الانترنت --

 

أرشادات المرضى القطرين  و مرافقيهم


يرحب المكتب الطبي في هيوستن بالمرضى القادمين و مرافقيهم، و يود إحاطتهم علما بأنه من أجل توفير أفضل و أسرع خدمة، يرجى بأقرب فرصة ممكنه بعد الوصول إلى مقر العلاج تزويد المكتب بالبيانات و المعلومات التالية و صور عن المستندات المبيه أدناه و اتباع لاإرشادات التالي:

صور واضحه من جوازات سفر و تذاكر المريض و جميع المرافقين.

عنوان السكن في الولايات المتحدة و قطر مع رقم الهاتف.

فتح حساب في أحد البنوك القريبة و إرسال اسم البنك و عنوانه و الرقم الخاص به (account & Routing Number) .

إرسال تك المستندات و المعلومات على فاكس المكتب الطبي و هو 7136236598 أو 2022378393 .

التقديم لتمديد الاقامة قبل شهر من تاريخ الانتهاء (I-94).

المكتب الطبي يتكفل بتغطية تكاليف تمديد الاقامة للمريض و المرافقين الرسمين فقط.

المكتب الطبي يتكفل بتأمين العلاج الطبي للمرافق القطري في الحالات الطارئة فقط و حسب تقرير الدكتور المعالج بقسم الطوارئ و كما أن المكتب غير ملزم بغصدار شهادة لمن يهمه الامر لغير المرافق الرسمي.

المكتب الطبي يتكفل بتأمين العلاج الطبي للمريض حسب تعليمات إدارة العلاقات الطبية و مكتي العلاج بالخارج.

يرجى اخذ جوازات سفر المريض و جميع المرافقين لأول موعد في المستشفى.

في حالات الطوارئ يرجى الاتصال بالرقم 911 لطلب سيارة الاسعاف و يرجى الاتصال على الرقم 8323311709 لإعلام المكتب الطبي.

يرجى الاتصال بالمكتب الطبي على الرقم 2022741630 في حالة استبدال المرافق الرسمي.

لمزيد من المعلومات يرجى الاتصال على الرقم 8323311709 أو الرقم 2022741648.

يجب إخطار الكتب الدولي للمستشفى لأخذ التقارير الطبية قبل السفر.

شاكرين لكم حسن تعاونكم